CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 B80247

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-4000

RE: The tariff classification of Men's swimwear from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated December 9, 1996, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 1100365 is a pair of men's swimming trunks of cotton woven and nylon woven fabric. The two different materials form a stars and stripes motif and neither fabric imparts the essential character. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, a liner, two side slash pockets, a back zippered pocket, an embroidered patch with a tommy logo on the bottom of the left leg and hemmed leg openings with side vents.

The applicable subheading for the style 1100365 will be 6211.11.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; swimwear: men's and boys': other, of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The duty rate effective January 1, 1997 will be 7.8% ad valorem. Style 1100365 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division